Meet the Team

BCI’s head offices are based in Geneva, Switzerland, and London, UK. Additionally, we have regional offices around the world in China, India, Mozambique, and Pakistan, as well as staff based in the USA and Turkey. The BCI staff are a small and dedicated team working hard in pursuit of our end goal: developing Better Cotton as a sustainable, mainstream commodity. The executive group is headed by CEO Alan McClay, with COO Lena Staafgard and directors Damien Sanfilippo, Alia Malik and Amy Jackson.


Afshan Sufyan

Senior Programme Officer (Pakistan)


Ahtisham Uddin

Membership Coordinator (Pakistan)


Aisha Siddique

Senior Implementation Coordinator (Pakistan)


Akhil Dev

Programme Officer (India)


Akshara Abhimanyu

Programme Officer (India)


Alan McClay

Chief Executive Officer (Switzerland)


Alia Malik

Director of Implementation (UK)


Alice N'Deye Tall

EA and Office Coordinator (Switzerland)


Alisa Ardini

Membership Coordinator (UK)


Amelia Sidumo

Senior Regional Coordinator (Mozambique)


Amna Bajwa

Programme Officer (US)


Amy Jackson

Director of Membership (UK)


Andy Wilson

Digital Transformation Manager (UK)


April Kappler

USA Operations Manager (US)


Asif Mehmood

Programme Coordinator (Pakistan)


Aziz Yanogo

Regional Manager West Africa (Burkina Faso)


Ben Verpaalen

Communications Officer (UK)


Carla Jauregui

Head of Fundraising (UK)


Carina Garcia

Supply Chain Coordinator (Switzerland)


Carlos Silva

Programme Officer (US)


Chelsea Reinhardt

Senior Assurance Manager (UK)


Chi St Francis

Office Coordinator (UK)


Cristina Martin

Programme Manager (Switzerland)


Damien Sanfilippo

Director of Standards and Assurance (Switzerland)


Daren Abney

Membership Engagement and Marketing Manager (US)


Disha Pande

Membership and Supply Chain Officer (India)


Djiba Kaba

Programme Officer (Mozambique)


Eliane Augareils

Monitoring and Evaluation Manager (Switzerland)


Ellie Gaffney

Member Communications Manager (Switzerland)


Emma Upton

Senior Communications Officer (UK)


Eva Benavidez Clayton

Senior Communications Manager (Switzerland)


Faisal Ashfaq

Senior Administration and Finance Officer (Pakistan)


Fanny Udin

Senior Human Resources Coordinator (Switzerland)


Karen Wynne

Programme Coordinator (US)


Graham Bruford

Training and Assurance Manager (UK)


Gnilane Ndiaye Sylla

General Accounting Manager (Switzerland)


Gregory Jean

Standards and Learning Manager (Switzerland)


Guillaume Favre

Supply Chain Coordinator (Switzerland)


Gurulingappa Koppa

Senior M&E Coordinator (India)


Haven Teng

Programme Officer (China)


Hayley Morgan

Programme Coordinator (UK)


Hemant Rajput

Programme Officer (India)


Jack Jennings

Global Programme Officer (UK)


James Zhang

Programme Officer (China)


Jérôme Kérouedan

Accounts Payable Officer (Switzerland)


Joao Rocha

Membership and Suppy Chain Coordinator (Brazil)


John Hu

Programme Officer (China)


Joy Chen

Supply Chain Officer (China)


Joyce Lam

Supply Chain Integrity Manager (UK)


Joyce Liu

Senior Membership Officer (China)


Jyoti Kapoor

India Operations Manager (India)


Kamal Jagaty

Senior Administration and Finance Officer (India)


Kendra Park Pasztor

Monitoring and Evaluation Senior Manager (Switzerland)


Kerem Saral

Senior Supply Chain Manager (Switzerland)


Kurtis Zhu

Membership and Supply Chain Officer (China)


Lea Michalczik

Senior IT System Coordinator (Switzerland)


Laetitia Courtois

Grants and Fundraising Coordinator (Switzerland)


Lena Staafgard

Chief Operating Officer (UK)


Li Bo

Supply Chain Coordinator (China)


Liffi Wang

Administration and Finance Officer (China)


Linda Menchi

Standards and Assurance Coordinator (Switzerland)


Linus Hammarberg

Senior Membership Coordinator (Switzerland)


Lisa Barratt

Africa Operations Manager (Kenya)


Lucy Frazer

Assurance Manager (UK)


Maham Nasser

Programme Officer (Pakistan)


Mamta Kashyap

Bank Processing Officer (India)


Manish Gupta

Senior Supply Chain Coordinator (India)


Manish Neupane

Senior Assurance Coordinator (UK)


Marguerite Lançon

Programme Coordinator (Switzerland)


Marie Le Guillouzic

Standard and Learning Officer (Switzerland)


Mark Vanderhoek

Programme Officer (US)


Morgan Ferrar

Communications Coordinator (UK)


Muhammad Ishtiaq

Programme and Supply Chain Officer (Pakistan)


Muhammad Shuaib

Supply Chain Manager (Pakistan)


Muhammad Zahid Bhatti

Programme Officer (Pakistan)


Nikita Grabher-Meyer

Data Analysis Officer (Switzerland)


Olivia Ji

Events Officer (UK)


Padmini Raghav

Senior Supply Chain Officer (India)


Pallavi Bhati

Programme Officer (India)


Paula Lum Young

Senior Membership Manager (Switzerland)


Piyush Mohapatra

Programme Officer (India)


Rajeev Baruah

Head Small Holder Programmes (India)


Rebecca Aranha

Senior Implementation Coordinator (India)


Romain Deveze

Farm and Implementing Partner Performance Manager (Switzerland)


Saleena Pookunju

Senior Programme Coordinator (India)


Sandra Fong

Grants and Fundraising Coordinator (Switzerland)


Schu Chun Mao

Policy & Agronomic Advisor (China)


Scott Exo

Head of Field Performance & Large Farm Countries (US)


Serena Chironna

Membership Coordinator (UK)


Seyma Karacay

Supply Chain and Membership Coordinator (Turkey)


Shafiq Ahmad

Pakistan and Central Asia Director (Pakistan)


Shannon Avison

Data Analysis and Learning Coordinator (Switzerland)


Shawn Liu

Programme Officer (China)


Sherry Wu

East Asia Director (China)


Siobhain Coburn

Senior International Finance Manager (Switzerland)


Sonal Srivastava

Accounts Receivable Officer (Switzerland)


Theodora Panayides

Membership Coordinator (UK)


Umair Aslam

Programme Officer (Pakistan)


Vidyun Rathore

Programme Officer (India)


Vinay Kumar

Membership Coordinator (India)


Yasir Ahmed Khan

Senior Supply Chain Officer (Pakistan)


Yasmin Zanini

Grants Officer (Switzerland)


Yolanda Yu

Senior Programme Coordinator (China)